Argentina vs Guinea-Bissau: Deaths age 1-59 months

Argentina
2,270
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau
2,232
in 2024
Argentina rank
72nd
Guinea-Bissau rank
74th

Deaths age 1-59 months over time

  • Argentina
  • Guinea-Bissau
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k25.0k197419992024

How they compare

Argentina currently reports 2,270 against 2,232 in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 38.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Argentina ahead.

Argentina ranks 72nd and Guinea-Bissau ranks 74th of 200 countries.

Argentina has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Argentina Guinea-Bissau Difference Ahead
1990s 8,215 6,463 1,752 Argentina
2000s 5,418 5,096 321.6 Argentina
2010s 3,952 3,284 668.5 Argentina
2020s 2,447 2,401 46 Argentina

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher deaths age 1-59 months, Argentina or Guinea-Bissau?
Argentina, at 2,270 against 2,232 in Guinea-Bissau as of 2024.
What is the difference in deaths age 1-59 months between Argentina and Guinea-Bissau?
38, with Argentina ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and Guinea-Bissau?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Argentina and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for deaths age 1-59 months?
Argentina ranks 72nd and Guinea-Bissau ranks 74th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Deaths age 1-59 months. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Argentina vs Guinea-Bissau: Deaths age 1-59 months. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-age-1-59-months/argentina/guinea-bissau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-age-1-59-months/argentina/guinea-bissau/">Argentina vs Guinea-Bissau: Deaths age 1-59 months</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Deaths age 1-59 months
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
249 places, 11,737 data points, 1955–2024
Last refreshed