Paraguay vs Sierra Leone: Deaths rates from disasters vs. GDP per capita

Paraguay
0 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2025
Sierra Leone
0 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2025
Paraguay rank
130th
Sierra Leone rank
130th

Deaths rates from disasters vs. GDP per capita over time

  • Paraguay
  • Sierra Leone
051015196319942025

How they compare

Paraguay currently reports 0 deaths per 100,000 people against 0 deaths per 100,000 people in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0 deaths per 100,000 people.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 10 shared years of data; in 1999 it was Sierra Leone ahead.

Paraguay ranks 130th and Sierra Leone ranks 130th of 196 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Paraguay averaged higher in 1 and Sierra Leone in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Paraguay Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1990s 0.02 deaths per 100,000 people 0.3011 deaths per 100,000 people 0.2811 deaths per 100,000 people Sierra Leone
2000s 0.048 deaths per 100,000 people 0.6881 deaths per 100,000 people 0.6402 deaths per 100,000 people Sierra Leone
2010s 0.1941 deaths per 100,000 people 0.1404 deaths per 100,000 people 0.0537 deaths per 100,000 people Paraguay
2020s 0.0438 deaths per 100,000 people 0.0886 deaths per 100,000 people 0.0448 deaths per 100,000 people Sierra Leone

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher deaths rates from disasters vs. gdp per capita, Paraguay or Sierra Leone?
Paraguay, at 0 deaths per 100,000 people against 0 deaths per 100,000 people in Sierra Leone as of 2025.
What is the difference in deaths rates from disasters vs. gdp per capita between Paraguay and Sierra Leone?
0 deaths per 100,000 people, with Paraguay ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Paraguay and Sierra Leone?
10 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2025.
How do Paraguay and Sierra Leone rank globally for deaths rates from disasters vs. gdp per capita?
Paraguay ranks 130th and Sierra Leone ranks 130th of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
EM-DAT, CRED / UCLouvain (2026); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Deaths rates from disasters vs. GDP per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Paraguay vs Sierra Leone: Deaths rates from disasters vs. GDP per capita. Statizoid, drawing on EM-DAT, CRED / UCLouvain (2026); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/death-rates-disaster-gdp/paraguay/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/death-rates-disaster-gdp/paraguay/sierra-leone/">Paraguay vs Sierra Leone: Deaths rates from disasters vs. GDP per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Deaths rates from disasters vs. GDP per capita
Unit
deaths per 100,000 people
Source
EM-DAT, CRED / UCLouvain (2026); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
196 places, 6,223 data points, 1900–2026
Last refreshed

Death rate per 100,000 people as a result of a natural disaster.