Namibia vs South Sudan: Cocaine use disorder death rate

Namibia
0.02 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2021
South Sudan
0.02 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2021
Namibia rank
110th
South Sudan rank
110th

Cocaine use disorder death rate over time

  • Namibia
  • South Sudan
00.0050.010.0150.02200020102021

How they compare

Namibia currently reports 0.02 deaths per 100,000 people against 0.02 deaths per 100,000 people in South Sudan, a difference of 0 deaths per 100,000 people.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Namibia ahead.

Namibia ranks 110th and South Sudan ranks 110th of 194 countries.

Namibia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Namibia South Sudan Difference Ahead
2000s 0.02 deaths per 100,000 people 0.01 deaths per 100,000 people 0.01 deaths per 100,000 people Namibia
2010s 0.02 deaths per 100,000 people 0.016 deaths per 100,000 people 0.004 deaths per 100,000 people Namibia
2020s 0.02 deaths per 100,000 people 0.015 deaths per 100,000 people 0.005 deaths per 100,000 people Namibia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cocaine use disorder death rate, Namibia or South Sudan?
Namibia, at 0.02 deaths per 100,000 people against 0.02 deaths per 100,000 people in South Sudan as of 2021.
What is the difference in cocaine use disorder death rate between Namibia and South Sudan?
0 deaths per 100,000 people, with Namibia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Namibia and South Sudan?
22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
How do Namibia and South Sudan rank globally for cocaine use disorder death rate?
Namibia ranks 110th and South Sudan ranks 110th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Cocaine use disorder death rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Namibia vs South Sudan: Cocaine use disorder death rate. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/death-rates-cocaine-who/namibia/south-sudan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/death-rates-cocaine-who/namibia/south-sudan/">Namibia vs South Sudan: Cocaine use disorder death rate</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cocaine use disorder death rate
Unit
deaths per 100,000 people
Source
World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 4,268 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed

Estimated number of deaths from cocaine use disorders in both sexes, per 100,000 people.