Madagascar vs Republic of Moldova: Death rate from opioid use who
Madagascar
0.45
in 2021
Republic of Moldova
0.46
in 2021
Madagascar rank
69th
Republic of Moldova rank
68th
Death rate from opioid use who over time
- Madagascar
- Republic of Moldova
How they compare
Republic of Moldova currently reports 0.46 against 0.45 in Madagascar, a difference of 0.01.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.
Madagascar ranks 69th and Republic of Moldova ranks 68th of 192 countries.
Madagascar has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Madagascar | Republic of Moldova | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.395 | 0.304 | 0.091 | Madagascar |
| 2010s | 0.406 | 0.158 | 0.248 | Madagascar |
| 2020s | 0.44 | 0.31 | 0.13 | Madagascar |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher death rate from opioid use who, Madagascar or Republic of Moldova?
- Republic of Moldova, at 0.46 against 0.45 in Madagascar as of 2021.
- What is the difference in death rate from opioid use who between Madagascar and Republic of Moldova?
- 0.01, with Republic of Moldova ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Madagascar and Republic of Moldova?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Madagascar and Republic of Moldova rank globally for death rate from opioid use who?
- Madagascar ranks 69th and Republic of Moldova ranks 68th of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Death rate from opioid use who. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.