Barbados vs Sierra Leone: Opioid use disorder death rate
Barbados
0.03 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2021
Sierra Leone
0.03 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2021
Barbados rank
162nd
Sierra Leone rank
162nd
Opioid use disorder death rate over time
- Barbados
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Barbados currently reports 0.03 deaths per 100,000 people against 0.03 deaths per 100,000 people in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0 deaths per 100,000 people.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Barbados ahead.
Barbados ranks 162nd and Sierra Leone ranks 162nd of 194 countries.
Barbados has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Barbados | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.071 deaths per 100,000 people | 0.016 deaths per 100,000 people | 0.055 deaths per 100,000 people | Barbados |
| 2010s | 0.043 deaths per 100,000 people | 0.021 deaths per 100,000 people | 0.022 deaths per 100,000 people | Barbados |
| 2020s | 0.035 deaths per 100,000 people | 0.025 deaths per 100,000 people | 0.01 deaths per 100,000 people | Barbados |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher opioid use disorder death rate, Barbados or Sierra Leone?
- Barbados, at 0.03 deaths per 100,000 people against 0.03 deaths per 100,000 people in Sierra Leone as of 2021.
- What is the difference in opioid use disorder death rate between Barbados and Sierra Leone?
- 0 deaths per 100,000 people, with Barbados ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Barbados and Sierra Leone?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Barbados and Sierra Leone rank globally for opioid use disorder death rate?
- Barbados ranks 162nd and Sierra Leone ranks 162nd of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization (2024) β with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Opioid use disorder death rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Estimated number of deaths from opioid use disorders in both sexes, per 100,000 people.