Lithuania vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Death rate from fires and burns
Lithuania
2.87 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2021
Tanzania, United Republic of
3.12 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2021
Lithuania rank
41st
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
38th
Death rate from fires and burns over time
- Lithuania
- Tanzania, United Republic of
How they compare
Tanzania, United Republic of currently reports 3.12 deaths per 100,000 people against 2.87 deaths per 100,000 people in Lithuania, a difference of 0.25 deaths per 100,000 people.
That makes Tanzania, United Republic of's figure about 1.1 times Lithuania's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Lithuania ahead.
Lithuania ranks 41st and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 38th of 194 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Lithuania averaged higher in 1 and Tanzania, United Republic of in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Lithuania | Tanzania, United Republic of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.56 deaths per 100,000 people | 3.46 deaths per 100,000 people | 1.1 deaths per 100,000 people | Lithuania |
| 2010s | 2.29 deaths per 100,000 people | 3.24 deaths per 100,000 people | 0.955 deaths per 100,000 people | Tanzania, United Republic of |
| 2020s | 2.89 deaths per 100,000 people | 3.11 deaths per 100,000 people | 0.22 deaths per 100,000 people | Tanzania, United Republic of |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher death rate from fires and burns, Lithuania or Tanzania, United Republic of?
- Tanzania, United Republic of, at 3.12 deaths per 100,000 people against 2.87 deaths per 100,000 people in Lithuania as of 2021.
- What is the difference in death rate from fires and burns between Lithuania and Tanzania, United Republic of?
- 0.25 deaths per 100,000 people, with Tanzania, United Republic of ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Lithuania and Tanzania, United Republic of?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Lithuania and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for death rate from fires and burns?
- Lithuania ranks 41st and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 38th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization (2024) β with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Death rate from fires and burns. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Estimated number of deaths from fire, heat and hot substances in both sexes, per 100,000 people.