Guinea-Bissau vs Liberia: Death rate from falls
Guinea-Bissau
4.73
in 2021
Liberia
4.78
in 2021
Guinea-Bissau rank
109th
Liberia rank
108th
Death rate from falls over time
- Guinea-Bissau
- Liberia
How they compare
Liberia currently reports 4.78 against 4.73 in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0.05.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.
Guinea-Bissau ranks 109th and Liberia ranks 108th of 192 countries.
Guinea-Bissau has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guinea-Bissau | Liberia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.22 | 4.62 | 1.6 | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2010s | 4.9 | 4.83 | 0.07 | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2020s | 4.95 | 4.91 | 0.04 | Guinea-Bissau |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher death rate from falls, Guinea-Bissau or Liberia?
- Liberia, at 4.78 against 4.73 in Guinea-Bissau as of 2021.
- What is the difference in death rate from falls between Guinea-Bissau and Liberia?
- 0.05, with Liberia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Liberia?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Guinea-Bissau and Liberia rank globally for death rate from falls?
- Guinea-Bissau ranks 109th and Liberia ranks 108th of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Death rate from falls. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.