Angola vs Sierra Leone: Death rate from drowning ghe
Angola
8.11
in 2021
Sierra Leone
8.3
in 2021
Angola rank
19th
Sierra Leone rank
18th
Death rate from drowning ghe over time
- Angola
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Sierra Leone currently reports 8.3 against 8.11 in Angola, a difference of 0.19.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Angola ahead.
Angola ranks 19th and Sierra Leone ranks 18th of 192 countries.
Angola has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Angola | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 10.92 | 6.96 | 3.95 | Angola |
| 2010s | 9.51 | 8.55 | 0.96 | Angola |
| 2020s | 8.36 | 7.92 | 0.44 | Angola |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher death rate from drowning ghe, Angola or Sierra Leone?
- Sierra Leone, at 8.3 against 8.11 in Angola as of 2021.
- What is the difference in death rate from drowning ghe between Angola and Sierra Leone?
- 0.19, with Sierra Leone ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Angola and Sierra Leone?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Angola and Sierra Leone rank globally for death rate from drowning ghe?
- Angola ranks 19th and Sierra Leone ranks 18th of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Death rate from drowning ghe. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.