Armenia vs Republic of Moldova: Death rate from cancer
Armenia
191.1
in 2021
Republic of Moldova
189.65
in 2021
Armenia rank
49th
Republic of Moldova rank
51st
Death rate from cancer over time
- Armenia
- Republic of Moldova
How they compare
Armenia currently reports 191.1 against 189.65 in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 1.45.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.
Armenia ranks 49th and Republic of Moldova ranks 51st of 192 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Armenia averaged higher in 2 and Republic of Moldova in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Armenia | Republic of Moldova | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 159.03 | 166.83 | 7.79 | Republic of Moldova |
| 2010s | 197.99 | 178.52 | 19.47 | Armenia |
| 2020s | 192.65 | 184.62 | 8.03 | Armenia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher death rate from cancer, Armenia or Republic of Moldova?
- Armenia, at 191.1 against 189.65 in Republic of Moldova as of 2021.
- What is the difference in death rate from cancer between Armenia and Republic of Moldova?
- 1.45, with Armenia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Armenia and Republic of Moldova?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Armenia and Republic of Moldova rank globally for death rate from cancer?
- Armenia ranks 49th and Republic of Moldova ranks 51st of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Death rate from cancer. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.