Guyana vs Republic of Moldova: Children living with hiv
Guyana
500
in 2024
Republic of Moldova
500
in 2024
Guyana rank
66th
Republic of Moldova rank
66th
Children living with hiv over time
- Guyana
- Republic of Moldova
How they compare
Guyana currently reports 500 against 500 in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.
Guyana ranks 66th and Republic of Moldova ranks 66th of 88 countries.
Guyana has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guyana | Republic of Moldova | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 250 | 110 | 140 | Guyana |
| 2000s | 500 | 380 | 120 | Guyana |
| 2010s | 500 | 500 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 500 | 500 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher children living with hiv, Guyana or Republic of Moldova?
- Guyana, at 500 against 500 in Republic of Moldova as of 2024.
- What is the difference in children living with hiv between Guyana and Republic of Moldova?
- 0, with Guyana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guyana and Republic of Moldova?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Guyana and Republic of Moldova rank globally for children living with hiv?
- Guyana ranks 66th and Republic of Moldova ranks 66th of 88 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Children living with hiv. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.