Guernsey vs North Macedonia: Child mortality vs population growth
Guernsey
-0.1164
in 2023
North Macedonia
-0.163
in 2023
Guernsey rank
188th
North Macedonia rank
191st
Child mortality vs population growth over time
- Guernsey
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Guernsey currently reports -0.1164 against -0.163 in North Macedonia, a difference of 0.0466.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was North Macedonia ahead.
Guernsey ranks 188th and North Macedonia ranks 191st of 229 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Guernsey averaged higher in 1 and North Macedonia in 7.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guernsey | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 0.4037 | 1.92 | 1.51 | North Macedonia |
| 1960s | 0.2843 | 1.83 | 1.55 | North Macedonia |
| 1970s | 0.1341 | 1.57 | 1.44 | North Macedonia |
| 1980s | 0.068 | 1.23 | 1.16 | North Macedonia |
| 1990s | 0.1603 | 0.864 | 0.7037 | North Macedonia |
| 2000s | 0.1389 | 0.3675 | 0.2287 | North Macedonia |
| 2010s | 0.0389 | 0.2328 | 0.1939 | North Macedonia |
| 2020s | -0.1231 | -0.2545 | 0.1314 | Guernsey |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher child mortality vs population growth, Guernsey or North Macedonia?
- Guernsey, at -0.1164 against -0.163 in North Macedonia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in child mortality vs population growth between Guernsey and North Macedonia?
- 0.0466, with Guernsey ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guernsey and North Macedonia?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do Guernsey and North Macedonia rank globally for child mortality vs population growth?
- Guernsey ranks 188th and North Macedonia ranks 191st of 229 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Child mortality vs population growth. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.