Cuba vs United Arab Emirates: Child mortality rate ihme
Cuba
0.47
in 2019
United Arab Emirates
0.5
in 2019
Cuba rank
161st
United Arab Emirates rank
159th
Child mortality rate ihme over time
- Cuba
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
United Arab Emirates currently reports 0.5 against 0.47 in Cuba, a difference of 0.03.
That makes United Arab Emirates's figure about 1.1 times Cuba's.
Across all 70 years both countries report, United Arab Emirates has been ahead every year.
Cuba ranks 161st and United Arab Emirates ranks 159th of 201 countries.
United Arab Emirates has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cuba | United Arab Emirates | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 5.83 | 14.97 | 9.13 | United Arab Emirates |
| 1960s | 4.79 | 11 | 6.21 | United Arab Emirates |
| 1970s | 3.26 | 6.72 | 3.46 | United Arab Emirates |
| 1980s | 1.93 | 3.28 | 1.35 | United Arab Emirates |
| 1990s | 1.12 | 1.51 | 0.386 | United Arab Emirates |
| 2000s | 0.722 | 1.02 | 0.293 | United Arab Emirates |
| 2010s | 0.552 | 0.591 | 0.039 | United Arab Emirates |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher child mortality rate ihme, Cuba or United Arab Emirates?
- United Arab Emirates, at 0.5 against 0.47 in Cuba as of 2019.
- What is the difference in child mortality rate ihme between Cuba and United Arab Emirates?
- 0.03, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and United Arab Emirates?
- 70 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2019.
- How do Cuba and United Arab Emirates rank globally for child mortality rate ihme?
- Cuba ranks 161st and United Arab Emirates ranks 159th of 201 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Child mortality rate ihme. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.