Costa Rica vs Uruguay: Child mortality rate
Costa Rica
0.8%
in 2019
Uruguay
0.8%
in 2019
Costa Rica rank
144th
Uruguay rank
141st
Child mortality rate over time
- Costa Rica
- Uruguay
How they compare
Uruguay currently reports 0.8% against 0.8% in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.0%.
That makes Uruguay's figure about 1.1 times Costa Rica's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 70 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 144th and Uruguay ranks 141st of 204 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 2 and Uruguay in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Uruguay | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 12.3% | 6.0% | 6.3% | Costa Rica |
| 1960s | 9.1% | 5.8% | 3.4% | Costa Rica |
| 1970s | 5.1% | 5.3% | 0.3% | Uruguay |
| 1980s | 2.1% | 3.2% | 1.0% | Uruguay |
| 1990s | 1.6% | 2.1% | 0.6% | Uruguay |
| 2000s | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.3% | Uruguay |
| 2010s | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.0% | Uruguay |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher child mortality rate, Costa Rica or Uruguay?
- Uruguay, at 0.8% against 0.8% in Costa Rica as of 2019.
- What is the difference in child mortality rate between Costa Rica and Uruguay?
- 0.0%, with Uruguay ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Uruguay?
- 70 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2019.
- How do Costa Rica and Uruguay rank globally for child mortality rate?
- Costa Rica ranks 144th and Uruguay ranks 141st of 204 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- IHME, Global Burden of Disease (2020) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Child mortality rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Probability of death before the age of five.