Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Morocco: Child mortality rate

Iran, Islamic Republic of
1.02
in 2024
Morocco
1.02
in 2024
Iran, Islamic Republic of rank
139th
Morocco rank
140th

Child mortality rate over time

  • Iran, Islamic Republic of
  • Morocco
0255075100125195719902024

How they compare

Iran, Islamic Republic of currently reports 1.02 against 1.02 in Morocco, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 54 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Morocco ahead.

Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 139th and Morocco ranks 140th of 200 countries.

Morocco has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iran, Islamic Republic of Morocco Difference Ahead
1970s 38.12 56.92 18.8 Morocco
1980s 15.33 27.53 12.2 Morocco
1990s 7.08 11.82 4.75 Morocco
2000s 3.36 5.09 1.73 Morocco
2010s 1.61 1.99 0.3796 Morocco
2020s 1.11 1.13 0.0189 Morocco

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher child mortality rate, Iran, Islamic Republic of or Morocco?
Iran, Islamic Republic of, at 1.02 against 1.02 in Morocco as of 2024.
What is the difference in child mortality rate between Iran, Islamic Republic of and Morocco?
0, with Iran, Islamic Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iran, Islamic Republic of and Morocco?
54 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Iran, Islamic Republic of and Morocco rank globally for child mortality rate?
Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 139th and Morocco ranks 140th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Child mortality rate (aged 1-4 years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Morocco: Child mortality rate. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/child-mortality-rate-aged-1-4-years/iran-islamic-rep/morocco/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/child-mortality-rate-aged-1-4-years/iran-islamic-rep/morocco/">Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Morocco: Child mortality rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Child mortality rate (aged 1-4 years)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
249 places, 14,941 data points, 1930–2024
Last refreshed