Nepal vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Child mortality rate vs. GDP per capita
Nepal
2.51 deaths per 100 live births
in 2024
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2.42 deaths per 100 live births
in 2024
Nepal rank
66th
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
67th
Child mortality rate vs. GDP per capita over time
- Nepal
- Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
How they compare
Nepal currently reports 2.51 deaths per 100 live births against 2.42 deaths per 100 live births in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, a difference of 0.09 deaths per 100 live births.
Across all 75 years both countries report, Nepal has been ahead every year.
Nepal ranks 66th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 67th of 200 countries.
Nepal has averaged higher in every one of the 8 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Nepal | Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 33.92 deaths per 100 live births | 10.04 deaths per 100 live births | 23.88 deaths per 100 live births | Nepal |
| 1960s | 30.36 deaths per 100 live births | 7.15 deaths per 100 live births | 23.2 deaths per 100 live births | Nepal |
| 1970s | 24.16 deaths per 100 live births | 5.47 deaths per 100 live births | 18.69 deaths per 100 live births | Nepal |
| 1980s | 17.74 deaths per 100 live births | 3.72 deaths per 100 live births | 14.03 deaths per 100 live births | Nepal |
| 1990s | 10.94 deaths per 100 live births | 2.62 deaths per 100 live births | 8.32 deaths per 100 live births | Nepal |
| 2000s | 6.27 deaths per 100 live births | 1.9 deaths per 100 live births | 4.38 deaths per 100 live births | Nepal |
| 2010s | 3.9 deaths per 100 live births | 2.04 deaths per 100 live births | 1.86 deaths per 100 live births | Nepal |
| 2020s | 2.72 deaths per 100 live births | 2.42 deaths per 100 live births | 0.304 deaths per 100 live births | Nepal |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher child mortality rate vs. gdp per capita, Nepal or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- Nepal, at 2.51 deaths per 100 live births against 2.42 deaths per 100 live births in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of as of 2024.
- What is the difference in child mortality rate vs. gdp per capita between Nepal and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- 0.09 deaths per 100 live births, with Nepal ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Nepal and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- 75 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2024.
- How do Nepal and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for child mortality rate vs. gdp per capita?
- Nepal ranks 66th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 67th of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Gapminder (2015); UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (2025) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Child mortality rate vs. GDP per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Long-run estimated share of newborns who die before reaching the age of five.