Tanzania, United Republic of vs Uganda: Child mortality around the world

Tanzania, United Republic of
3.9
in 2023
Uganda
3.89
in 2023
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
46th
Uganda rank
47th

Child mortality around the world over time

  • Tanzania, United Republic of
  • Uganda
510152025195019862023

How they compare

Tanzania, United Republic of currently reports 3.9 against 3.89 in Uganda, a difference of 0.01.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Uganda ahead.

Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 46th and Uganda ranks 47th of 229 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Tanzania, United Republic of averaged higher in 2 and Uganda in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Tanzania, United Republic of Uganda Difference Ahead
1950s 25.06 24.83 0.2345 Tanzania, United Republic of
1960s 23.02 20.78 2.24 Tanzania, United Republic of
1970s 19.82 20.81 0.9901 Uganda
1980s 17.59 20.56 2.97 Uganda
1990s 15.41 16.63 1.22 Uganda
2000s 9.81 11.14 1.33 Uganda
2010s 5.63 5.87 0.2388 Uganda
2020s 4.14 4.15 0.007 Uganda

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher child mortality around the world, Tanzania, United Republic of or Uganda?
Tanzania, United Republic of, at 3.9 against 3.89 in Uganda as of 2023.
What is the difference in child mortality around the world between Tanzania, United Republic of and Uganda?
0.01, with Tanzania, United Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Tanzania, United Republic of and Uganda?
74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
How do Tanzania, United Republic of and Uganda rank globally for child mortality around the world?
Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 46th and Uganda ranks 47th of 229 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Child mortality around the world. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Tanzania, United Republic of vs Uganda: Child mortality around the world. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/child-mortality-around-the-world/tanzania/uganda/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/child-mortality-around-the-world/tanzania/uganda/">Tanzania, United Republic of vs Uganda: Child mortality around the world</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Child mortality around the world
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 17,464 data points, 1950–2023
Last refreshed