Equatorial Guinea vs Iran: Child deaths

Equatorial Guinea
1,095
in 2024
Iran
1,223
in 2024
Equatorial Guinea rank
63rd
Iran rank
60th

Child deaths over time

  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Iran
010.0k20.0k30.0k40.0k197620002024

How they compare

Iran currently reports 1,223 against 1,095 in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 128.

That makes Iran's figure about 1.1 times Equatorial Guinea's.

Across all 38 years both countries report, Iran has been ahead every year.

Equatorial Guinea ranks 63rd and Iran ranks 60th of 200 countries.

Iran has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Equatorial Guinea Iran Difference Ahead
1980s 1,054 21,437 20,382 Iran
1990s 1,230 11,761 10,532 Iran
2000s 1,326 3,580 2,253 Iran
2010s 1,368 2,212 844.3 Iran
2020s 1,165 1,483 318.8 Iran

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher child deaths, Equatorial Guinea or Iran?
Iran, at 1,223 against 1,095 in Equatorial Guinea as of 2024.
What is the difference in child deaths between Equatorial Guinea and Iran?
128, with Iran ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Iran?
38 years are reported by both, from 1987 to 2024.
How do Equatorial Guinea and Iran rank globally for child deaths?
Equatorial Guinea ranks 63rd and Iran ranks 60th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Child deaths (aged 1-4 years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Equatorial Guinea vs Iran: Child deaths. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/child-deaths-aged-1-4-years/equatorial-guinea/iran-islamic-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/child-deaths-aged-1-4-years/equatorial-guinea/iran-islamic-rep/">Equatorial Guinea vs Iran: Child deaths</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Child deaths (aged 1-4 years)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
249 places, 13,742 data points, 1955–2024
Last refreshed