Honduras vs Papua New Guinea: Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per square kilometre

Honduras
0.0047 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Papua New Guinea
0.0047 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Honduras rank
80th
Papua New Guinea rank
79th

Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per square kilometre over time

  • Honduras
  • Papua New Guinea
00.020.040.06196119922023

How they compare

Papua New Guinea currently reports 0.0047 units per square kilometre against 0.0047 units per square kilometre in Honduras, a difference of 0 units per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Honduras ahead.

Honduras ranks 80th and Papua New Guinea ranks 79th of 195 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Honduras averaged higher in 6 and Papua New Guinea in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Honduras Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0484 units per square kilometre 0.0089 units per square kilometre 0.0396 units per square kilometre Honduras
1970s 0.0401 units per square kilometre 0.0075 units per square kilometre 0.0326 units per square kilometre Honduras
1980s 0.0281 units per square kilometre 0.0061 units per square kilometre 0.0221 units per square kilometre Honduras
1990s 0.0216 units per square kilometre 0.0059 units per square kilometre 0.0157 units per square kilometre Honduras
2000s 0.0118 units per square kilometre 0.0063 units per square kilometre 0.0055 units per square kilometre Honduras
2010s 0.0068 units per square kilometre 0.0061 units per square kilometre 0.0007 units per square kilometre Honduras
2020s 0.005 units per square kilometre 0.005 units per square kilometre 0 units per square kilometre Papua New Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per square kilometre, Honduras or Papua New Guinea?
Papua New Guinea, at 0.0047 units per square kilometre against 0.0047 units per square kilometre in Honduras as of 2023.
What is the difference in child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per square kilometre between Honduras and Papua New Guinea?
0 units per square kilometre, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Honduras and Papua New Guinea?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Honduras and Papua New Guinea rank globally for child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per square kilometre?
Honduras ranks 80th and Papua New Guinea ranks 79th of 195 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Honduras vs Papua New Guinea: Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/child-deaths-aged-1-4-years-per-square-kilometre/honduras/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/child-deaths-aged-1-4-years-per-square-kilometre/honduras/papua-new-guinea/">Honduras vs Papua New Guinea: Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per square kilometre
Unit
units per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
196 places, 10,454 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Child deaths (aged 1-4 years) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.