Bangladesh vs Sao Tome and Principe: Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per capita

Bangladesh
0.0001 units per person
in 2024
Sao Tome and Principe
0.0001 units per person
in 2024
Bangladesh rank
50th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
51st

Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per capita over time

  • Bangladesh
  • Sao Tome and Principe
00.0020.0040.0060.008196019922024

How they compare

Bangladesh currently reports 0.0001 units per person against 0.0001 units per person in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 0 units per person.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Bangladesh ahead.

Bangladesh ranks 50th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 51st of 196 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Bangladesh averaged higher in 2 and Sao Tome and Principe in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bangladesh Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0042 units per person 0.0013 units per person 0.0029 units per person Bangladesh
1980s 0.0026 units per person 0.0016 units per person 0.001 units per person Bangladesh
1990s 0.0012 units per person 0.0015 units per person 0.0003 units per person Sao Tome and Principe
2000s 0.0005 units per person 0.0008 units per person 0.0003 units per person Sao Tome and Principe
2010s 0.0002 units per person 0.0003 units per person 0.0001 units per person Sao Tome and Principe
2020s 0.0001 units per person 0.0001 units per person 0 units per person Sao Tome and Principe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per capita, Bangladesh or Sao Tome and Principe?
Bangladesh, at 0.0001 units per person against 0.0001 units per person in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2024.
What is the difference in child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per capita between Bangladesh and Sao Tome and Principe?
0 units per person, with Bangladesh ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bangladesh and Sao Tome and Principe?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Bangladesh and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per capita?
Bangladesh ranks 50th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 51st of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bangladesh vs Sao Tome and Principe: Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/child-deaths-aged-1-4-years-per-capita/bangladesh/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/child-deaths-aged-1-4-years-per-capita/bangladesh/sao-tome-and-principe/">Bangladesh vs Sao Tome and Principe: Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Child deaths (aged 1-4 years), per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
197 places, 11,449 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Child deaths (aged 1-4 years) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.