Martinique vs Saint Lucia: Annual deaths by age

Martinique
31
in 2023
Saint Lucia
35
in 2023
Martinique rank
185th
Saint Lucia rank
182nd

Annual deaths by age over time

  • Martinique
  • Saint Lucia
0200400600800195019862023

How they compare

Saint Lucia currently reports 35 against 31 in Martinique, a difference of 4.

That makes Saint Lucia's figure about 1.1 times Martinique's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Martinique ahead.

Martinique ranks 185th and Saint Lucia ranks 182nd of 229 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Martinique averaged higher in 3 and Saint Lucia in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Martinique Saint Lucia Difference Ahead
1950s 777.6 659.1 118.5 Martinique
1960s 579.3 432.7 146.6 Martinique
1970s 228.9 198.4 30.5 Martinique
1980s 83.2 105.7 22.5 Saint Lucia
1990s 51.3 71.3 20 Saint Lucia
2000s 43.6 49 5.4 Saint Lucia
2010s 37.8 38.9 1.1 Saint Lucia
2020s 31.75 36 4.25 Saint Lucia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher annual deaths by age, Martinique or Saint Lucia?
Saint Lucia, at 35 against 31 in Martinique as of 2023.
What is the difference in annual deaths by age between Martinique and Saint Lucia?
4, with Saint Lucia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Martinique and Saint Lucia?
74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
How do Martinique and Saint Lucia rank globally for annual deaths by age?
Martinique ranks 185th and Saint Lucia ranks 182nd of 229 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Annual deaths by age. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Martinique vs Saint Lucia: Annual deaths by age. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/annual-deaths-by-age/martinique/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/annual-deaths-by-age/martinique/st-lucia/">Martinique vs Saint Lucia: Annual deaths by age</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Annual deaths by age
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 17,464 data points, 1950–2023
Last refreshed