Azerbaijan vs Cape Verde: AIDS estimated deaths
Azerbaijan
100 UNAIDS estimates
in 2024
Cape Verde
100 UNAIDS estimates
in 2024
Azerbaijan rank
98th
Cape Verde rank
98th
AIDS estimated deaths over time
- Azerbaijan
- Cape Verde
How they compare
Azerbaijan currently reports 100 UNAIDS estimates against 100 UNAIDS estimates in Cape Verde, a difference of 0 UNAIDS estimates.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Cape Verde ahead.
Azerbaijan ranks 98th and Cape Verde ranks 98th of 145 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Azerbaijan averaged higher in 3 and Cape Verde in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Azerbaijan | Cape Verde | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 100 UNAIDS estimates | 140 UNAIDS estimates | 40 UNAIDS estimates | Cape Verde |
| 2000s | 410 UNAIDS estimates | 160 UNAIDS estimates | 250 UNAIDS estimates | Azerbaijan |
| 2010s | 470 UNAIDS estimates | 100 UNAIDS estimates | 370 UNAIDS estimates | Azerbaijan |
| 2020s | 180 UNAIDS estimates | 100 UNAIDS estimates | 80 UNAIDS estimates | Azerbaijan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher aids estimated deaths, Azerbaijan or Cape Verde?
- Azerbaijan, at 100 UNAIDS estimates against 100 UNAIDS estimates in Cape Verde as of 2024.
- What is the difference in aids estimated deaths between Azerbaijan and Cape Verde?
- 0 UNAIDS estimates, with Azerbaijan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Azerbaijan and Cape Verde?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Azerbaijan and Cape Verde rank globally for aids estimated deaths?
- Azerbaijan ranks 98th and Cape Verde ranks 98th of 145 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNAIDS estimates, published as AIDS estimated deaths (UNAIDS estimates). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
AIDS deaths are the estimated number of adults and children who died due to AIDS-related causes.