Cape Verde vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Age-standardized suicide rates

Cape Verde
16.63
in 2021
Democratic Republic of Congo
15.79
in 2021
Cape Verde rank
19th
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
20th

Age-standardized suicide rates over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
05101520200020102021

How they compare

Cape Verde currently reports 16.63 against 15.79 in Democratic Republic of Congo, a difference of 0.84.

That makes Cape Verde's figure about 1.1 times Democratic Republic of Congo's.

Across all 22 years both countries report, Cape Verde has been ahead every year.

Cape Verde ranks 19th and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 20th of 184 countries.

Cape Verde has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Democratic Republic of Congo Difference Ahead
2000s 17.69 14.57 3.12 Cape Verde
2010s 17.26 14.86 2.41 Cape Verde
2020s 16.16 15.48 0.6791 Cape Verde

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher age-standardized suicide rates, Cape Verde or Democratic Republic of Congo?
Cape Verde, at 16.63 against 15.79 in Democratic Republic of Congo as of 2021.
What is the difference in age-standardized suicide rates between Cape Verde and Democratic Republic of Congo?
0.84, with Cape Verde ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Democratic Republic of Congo?
22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
How do Cape Verde and Democratic Republic of Congo rank globally for age-standardized suicide rates?
Cape Verde ranks 19th and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 20th of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Age-standardized suicide rates (per 100 000 population). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Age-standardized suicide rates. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-standardized-suicide-rates-per-100-000-population/cabo-verde/congo-dem-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-standardized-suicide-rates-per-100-000-population/cabo-verde/congo-dem-rep/">Cape Verde vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Age-standardized suicide rates</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Age-standardized suicide rates (per 100 000 population)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
196 places, 4,312 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed