Sierra Leone vs Ukraine: Age-standardized NCD mortality rate
Sierra Leone
624.59
in 2021
Ukraine
629.07
in 2021
Sierra Leone rank
47th
Ukraine rank
44th
Age-standardized NCD mortality rate over time
- Sierra Leone
- Ukraine
How they compare
Ukraine currently reports 629.07 against 624.59 in Sierra Leone, a difference of 4.48.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Ukraine ahead.
Sierra Leone ranks 47th and Ukraine ranks 44th of 184 countries.
Ukraine has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sierra Leone | Ukraine | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 667.7 | 875.49 | 207.79 | Ukraine |
| 2010s | 656 | 697.32 | 41.32 | Ukraine |
| 2020s | 622.08 | 633.8 | 11.73 | Ukraine |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher age-standardized ncd mortality rate, Sierra Leone or Ukraine?
- Ukraine, at 629.07 against 624.59 in Sierra Leone as of 2021.
- What is the difference in age-standardized ncd mortality rate between Sierra Leone and Ukraine?
- 4.48, with Ukraine ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sierra Leone and Ukraine?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Sierra Leone and Ukraine rank globally for age-standardized ncd mortality rate?
- Sierra Leone ranks 47th and Ukraine ranks 44th of 184 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Age-standardized NCD mortality rate (per 100 000 population). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.