Romania vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Age-standardized NCD mortality rate
Romania
571.51
in 2021
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
569.31
in 2021
Romania rank
72nd
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
74th
Age-standardized NCD mortality rate over time
- Romania
- Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
How they compare
Romania currently reports 571.51 against 569.31 in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, a difference of 2.2.
Across all 22 years both countries report, Romania has been ahead every year.
Romania ranks 72nd and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 74th of 184 countries.
Romania has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Romania | Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 712.97 | 466.08 | 246.89 | Romania |
| 2010s | 592.84 | 490.44 | 102.39 | Romania |
| 2020s | 569.37 | 563.16 | 6.2 | Romania |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher age-standardized ncd mortality rate, Romania or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- Romania, at 571.51 against 569.31 in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of as of 2021.
- What is the difference in age-standardized ncd mortality rate between Romania and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- 2.2, with Romania ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Romania and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Romania and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for age-standardized ncd mortality rate?
- Romania ranks 72nd and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 74th of 184 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Age-standardized NCD mortality rate (per 100 000 population). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.