Oman vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Age-standardized NCD mortality rate

Oman
532.06
in 2021
Tanzania, United Republic of
534.39
in 2021
Oman rank
95th
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
92nd

Age-standardized NCD mortality rate over time

  • Oman
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
0200400600200020102021

How they compare

Tanzania, United Republic of currently reports 534.39 against 532.06 in Oman, a difference of 2.33.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Oman ahead.

Oman ranks 95th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 92nd of 184 countries.

Oman has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Oman Tanzania, United Republic of Difference Ahead
2000s 631.77 485.47 146.3 Oman
2010s 620.63 482.66 137.97 Oman
2020s 581.45 520.53 60.93 Oman

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher age-standardized ncd mortality rate, Oman or Tanzania, United Republic of?
Tanzania, United Republic of, at 534.39 against 532.06 in Oman as of 2021.
What is the difference in age-standardized ncd mortality rate between Oman and Tanzania, United Republic of?
2.33, with Tanzania, United Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Oman and Tanzania, United Republic of?
22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
How do Oman and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for age-standardized ncd mortality rate?
Oman ranks 95th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 92nd of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Age-standardized NCD mortality rate (per 100 000 population). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Oman vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Age-standardized NCD mortality rate. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-standardized-ncd-mortality-rate-per-100-000-population/oman/tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-standardized-ncd-mortality-rate-per-100-000-population/oman/tanzania/">Oman vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Age-standardized NCD mortality rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Age-standardized NCD mortality rate (per 100 000 population)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
196 places, 4,312 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed