Cuba vs Saint Lucia: Age-standardized NCD mortality rate

Cuba
469.19
in 2021
Saint Lucia
466.61
in 2021
Cuba rank
117th
Saint Lucia rank
118th

Age-standardized NCD mortality rate over time

  • Cuba
  • Saint Lucia
0200400600200020102021

How they compare

Cuba currently reports 469.19 against 466.61 in Saint Lucia, a difference of 2.58.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Saint Lucia ahead.

Cuba ranks 117th and Saint Lucia ranks 118th of 184 countries.

Saint Lucia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cuba Saint Lucia Difference Ahead
2000s 433.79 532.18 98.39 Saint Lucia
2010s 423.2 443.75 20.55 Saint Lucia
2020s 457.59 466.65 9.06 Saint Lucia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher age-standardized ncd mortality rate, Cuba or Saint Lucia?
Cuba, at 469.19 against 466.61 in Saint Lucia as of 2021.
What is the difference in age-standardized ncd mortality rate between Cuba and Saint Lucia?
2.58, with Cuba ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and Saint Lucia?
22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
How do Cuba and Saint Lucia rank globally for age-standardized ncd mortality rate?
Cuba ranks 117th and Saint Lucia ranks 118th of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Age-standardized NCD mortality rate (per 100 000 population). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cuba vs Saint Lucia: Age-standardized NCD mortality rate. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-standardized-ncd-mortality-rate-per-100-000-population/cuba/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-standardized-ncd-mortality-rate-per-100-000-population/cuba/st-lucia/">Cuba vs Saint Lucia: Age-standardized NCD mortality rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Age-standardized NCD mortality rate (per 100 000 population)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
196 places, 4,312 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed