Eswatini vs Timor-Leste: Age population, age 20, female, interpolated

Eswatini
12,340
in 2025
Timor-Leste
15,651
in 2025
Eswatini rank
151st
Timor-Leste rank
147th

Age population, age 20, female, interpolated over time

  • Eswatini
  • Timor-Leste
5.0k10.0k15.0k196019922025

How they compare

Timor-Leste currently reports 15,651 against 12,340 in Eswatini, a difference of 3,311.

That makes Timor-Leste's figure about 1.3 times Eswatini's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Timor-Leste ahead.

Eswatini ranks 151st and Timor-Leste ranks 147th of 217 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Eswatini averaged higher in 3 and Timor-Leste in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eswatini Timor-Leste Difference Ahead
1960s 3,614 5,335 1,720 Timor-Leste
1970s 5,196 5,479 283.4 Timor-Leste
1980s 6,856 6,896 40.5 Timor-Leste
1990s 9,667 6,852 2,816 Eswatini
2000s 12,849 8,406 4,442 Eswatini
2010s 12,450 12,063 387.5 Eswatini
2020s 12,190 14,938 2,748 Timor-Leste

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher age population, age 20, female, interpolated, Eswatini or Timor-Leste?
Timor-Leste, at 15,651 against 12,340 in Eswatini as of 2025.
What is the difference in age population, age 20, female, interpolated between Eswatini and Timor-Leste?
3,311, with Timor-Leste ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eswatini and Timor-Leste?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Eswatini and Timor-Leste rank globally for age population, age 20, female, interpolated?
Eswatini ranks 151st and Timor-Leste ranks 147th of 217 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision, published as Age population, age 20, female, interpolated. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eswatini vs Timor-Leste: Age population, age 20, female, interpolated. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-population-age-20-female-interpolated/eswatini/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-population-age-20-female-interpolated/eswatini/timor-leste/">Eswatini vs Timor-Leste: Age population, age 20, female, interpolated</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Age population, age 20, female, interpolated
Source
United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
219 places, 14,454 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Age population, female refers to female population at the specified age level. The geographical areas included in the data are the same as the data source.