Gabon vs Guinea-Bissau: Age population, age 19, female, interpolated

Gabon
22,989
in 2025
Guinea-Bissau
23,098
in 2025
Gabon rank
137th
Guinea-Bissau rank
136th

Age population, age 19, female, interpolated over time

  • Gabon
  • Guinea-Bissau
5.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k25.0k196019922025

How they compare

Guinea-Bissau currently reports 23,098 against 22,989 in Gabon, a difference of 109.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.

Gabon ranks 137th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 136th of 217 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Gabon averaged higher in 2 and Guinea-Bissau in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Gabon Guinea-Bissau Difference Ahead
1960s 4,230 4,627 396.9 Guinea-Bissau
1970s 5,436 6,492 1,057 Guinea-Bissau
1980s 7,348 7,923 574.8 Guinea-Bissau
1990s 10,461 11,177 716 Guinea-Bissau
2000s 14,855 14,143 711.8 Gabon
2010s 18,387 17,764 623.2 Gabon
2020s 21,317 21,658 341 Guinea-Bissau

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher age population, age 19, female, interpolated, Gabon or Guinea-Bissau?
Guinea-Bissau, at 23,098 against 22,989 in Gabon as of 2025.
What is the difference in age population, age 19, female, interpolated between Gabon and Guinea-Bissau?
109, with Guinea-Bissau ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Gabon and Guinea-Bissau?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Gabon and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for age population, age 19, female, interpolated?
Gabon ranks 137th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 136th of 217 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision, published as Age population, age 19, female, interpolated. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gabon vs Guinea-Bissau: Age population, age 19, female, interpolated. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-population-age-19-female-interpolated/gabon/guinea-bissau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-population-age-19-female-interpolated/gabon/guinea-bissau/">Gabon vs Guinea-Bissau: Age population, age 19, female, interpolated</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Age population, age 19, female, interpolated
Source
United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
219 places, 14,454 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Age population, female refers to female population at the specified age level. The geographical areas included in the data are the same as the data source.