Brunei Darussalam vs Samoa: Age population, age 08, female, interpolated

Brunei Darussalam
3,143
in 2025
Samoa
2,799
in 2025
Brunei Darussalam rank
175th
Samoa rank
177th

Age population, age 08, female, interpolated over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Samoa
01.0k2.0k3.0k196019922025

How they compare

Brunei Darussalam currently reports 3,143 against 2,799 in Samoa, a difference of 344.

That makes Brunei Darussalam's figure about 1.1 times Samoa's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Samoa ahead.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 175th and Samoa ranks 177th of 217 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Brunei Darussalam averaged higher in 5 and Samoa in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam Samoa Difference Ahead
1960s 1,543 1,987 443.7 Samoa
1970s 1,922 2,414 492.1 Samoa
1980s 2,345 2,207 138.2 Brunei Darussalam
1990s 2,963 2,186 777.3 Brunei Darussalam
2000s 3,097 2,379 718.3 Brunei Darussalam
2010s 3,107 2,414 693.8 Brunei Darussalam
2020s 3,188 2,772 416 Brunei Darussalam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher age population, age 08, female, interpolated, Brunei Darussalam or Samoa?
Brunei Darussalam, at 3,143 against 2,799 in Samoa as of 2025.
What is the difference in age population, age 08, female, interpolated between Brunei Darussalam and Samoa?
344, with Brunei Darussalam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Samoa?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Brunei Darussalam and Samoa rank globally for age population, age 08, female, interpolated?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 175th and Samoa ranks 177th of 217 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision, published as Age population, age 08, female, interpolated. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs Samoa: Age population, age 08, female, interpolated. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-population-age-08-female-interpolated/brunei-darussalam/samoa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-population-age-08-female-interpolated/brunei-darussalam/samoa/">Brunei Darussalam vs Samoa: Age population, age 08, female, interpolated</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Age population, age 08, female, interpolated
Source
United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
219 places, 14,454 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Age population, female refers to female population at the specified age level. The geographical areas included in the data are the same as the data source.