Uganda vs Viet Nam: Age population, age 06, female, interpolated

Uganda
746,817
in 2025
Viet Nam
697,877
in 2025
Uganda rank
16th
Viet Nam rank
18th

Age population, age 06, female, interpolated over time

  • Uganda
  • Viet Nam
200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k1.0M196019922025

How they compare

Uganda currently reports 746,817 against 697,877 in Viet Nam, a difference of 48,940.

That makes Uganda's figure about 1.1 times Viet Nam's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Viet Nam ahead.

Uganda ranks 16th and Viet Nam ranks 18th of 217 countries.

Viet Nam has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Uganda Viet Nam Difference Ahead
1960s 136,890 543,759 406,869 Viet Nam
1970s 184,514 628,114 443,600 Viet Nam
1980s 237,979 779,979 542,000 Viet Nam
1990s 339,540 860,927 521,386 Viet Nam
2000s 470,644 700,484 229,840 Viet Nam
2010s 609,121 748,614 139,493 Viet Nam
2020s 706,298 780,906 74,608 Viet Nam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher age population, age 06, female, interpolated, Uganda or Viet Nam?
Uganda, at 746,817 against 697,877 in Viet Nam as of 2025.
What is the difference in age population, age 06, female, interpolated between Uganda and Viet Nam?
48,940, with Uganda ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Uganda and Viet Nam?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Uganda and Viet Nam rank globally for age population, age 06, female, interpolated?
Uganda ranks 16th and Viet Nam ranks 18th of 217 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision, published as Age population, age 06, female, interpolated. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Uganda vs Viet Nam: Age population, age 06, female, interpolated. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-population-age-06-female-interpolated/uganda/viet-nam/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/age-population-age-06-female-interpolated/uganda/viet-nam/">Uganda vs Viet Nam: Age population, age 06, female, interpolated</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Age population, age 06, female, interpolated
Source
United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects: 2022 Revision
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
219 places, 14,454 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Age population, female refers to female population at the specified age level. The geographical areas included in the data are the same as the data source.